The Decorah High School (DHS) Varsity team received 20 overall Division I Ratings along with the DHS 9th team receiving six Division I Ratings at the Northeast State Large Group Speech Contest hosted by Dubuque Senior High School over the weekend.

Approximately 150 Decorah High School students participated in the contest. The speech students are coached by Thomas Houdek, Molly Holkesvik, Carrie Kauffman, Gabe Twedt, and Kristen Underwood.

Over 100 high schools participated in the contest with close to 2500 students and spectators enjoying the performances throughout the day. Of the 29 entries the Vikings took to state contest, 26 came home with a top Division I Rating.

Those groups selected by the judges as outstanding material will perform at the All-State Speech Festival Feb. 18, at the Iowa State Center in Ames. Those results will be posted on the IHSSA website found at ihssa.org late Monday afternoon.

“As directors, we couldn’t be more proud of our students and the way they represented Decorah High School on Saturday with top-notch performances all day long,” the varsity coaches said. “Every performance room on Saturday was packed with a large Decorah crowd, so we must thank our fan base for their great support.”

DHS Varsity speech groups receiving Division I Ratings include one-act play, choral reading, two ensemble actings, two musical theaters, three group improvisations, three group mimes, three solo mimes, one radio broadcasting, two short films and two television news. Cast lists for those groups are as follows:

One-Act play directed by Thomas Houdek and Kristen Underwood: “The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, abridged” Indigo Fish, Jenna Galligan, Ross Gentry, Adam Hovden, Ben Leschensky, Jake Muhlbauer, Brent Schaeffer, Eric Smedsrud, Paul Strand, Brynne Valkosky, and Spencer Weis

Choral Reading directed by Molly Holkesvik and Thomas Houdek: “Rise Up” Sylvia Betteridge, Cassidy Carolan, Emily Franzen, Maggy Hovden, Jordyn Hussain, Helen Johnson, Shania Kelly, Jenna Raddatz, Lauren Raddatz, Emma Rooney, Sonja Sacquitne, and Anna Spencer

Ensemble Acting directed by Kristen Underwood: “Rx” Owen Burgdorf-Hibbs, Makinzie Monroe, Sonja Sacquitne, Abigail Toussaint, and Sam Wilson

Ensemble Acting directed by Carrie Kauffman: “The Complete History of America, abridged” Camille Dahlquist, Kaylee Knight, Billy Lange, Josh Nierengarten, and Richard Weis

Musical Theater directed by Thomas Houdek, Carrie Kauffman, and Gabe Twedt: “Spamalot” Ross Gentry, Gus Hayes, Carston Krieg, Ben Leschensky, Abby Trewin, and Richard Weis

Musical Theater directed by Thomas Houdek, Carrie Kauffman, and Gabe Twedt: “Spring Awakening” Indigo Fish, Jordyn Hussain, Madelyn Jermier, Helen Johnson, Morgan Minear, Sarah Mumford, and Anna Spencer

Group Improvisation directed by Kristen Underwood: Alli Groux, Megan Robinson, and Sawyer Vanden Brink

Group Improvisation directed by Kristen Underwood: Thomas Imoehl, Kaylee Knight, Tori Miller, and Jake Muhlbauer

Group Improvisation directed by Kristen Underwood: Devin Brevig, Avery Dugger, Andrew Kephart, and Austin Myli

Group Mime directed by Molly Holkesvik, Carrie Kauffman, and Gabe Twedt: “Shattered” Emily Holthaus, Claudia Cowie, Marissa Weis, McKinley Lillegraven, and Keshawn McCain

Group Mime directed by Molly Holkesvik, Carrie Kauffman, and Gabe Twedt: “Missed…” Josephine Berlage, Isabel de la Cruz, Ezri Dowden, Shania Kelly, Morgan Minear, and Meretta Peterson

Group Mime directed by Molly Holkesvik, Carrie Kauffman, and Gabe Twedt: “Pageants and Promises” Maillie McCabe, Josie Numedahl, Abby Pedlar, Kaitlyn Walter, and Leah Weis

Solo Mime directed by Molly Holkesvik, Carrie Kauffman, and Gabe Twedt: “Robot Romance” Keshawn McCain

Solo Mime directed by Molly Holkesvik, Carrie Kauffman, and Gabe Twedt: “Gentle Hands” Abby Trewin

Solo Mime directed by Molly Holkesvik, Carrie Kauffman, and Gabe Twedt: “Dancing Through Life” Mya Herrmann

Radio Broadcasting directed by Gabe Twedt: “KRAD” Anna Hanson, Sophia Maguina, Andy Murphy, James Paulsen, Jarod Phillips, Luke Stock, and Carina Yee

Short Film directed by Molly Holkesvik: “Demon” Anna Bruneau, Sydney Byrnes, Deirdre Christopher, Camrin Chyle, Nate Darling, Zach DeVore, Ayden Gossman, Rachel Grimstad, Logan Hauber, Dawson Holkesvik, Hallie Johnson, Skyler Malone, Eric Smedsrud, Rachelle Sullivan, and Klara Thompson

Short Film directed by Molly Holkesvik: “Pressure” Nick Bockman, Augusta Casterton, Nathaniel Cowie, Claudia Cowie, Vita Domnenko, Avery Dugger, Maddie Fahey, Jenna Galligan, Caroline Knox-Reid, Christopher Miculinich, Rylee Monteith, Alex Nesset, Kaitlyn Rooney, Brynne Valkosky, and Marissa Weis

Television News directed by Molly Holkesvik and Gabe Twedt: “LNN: Literary News Network” Michael Cook, Erin Dintamin, Maddie Fahey, Mara Frieden, Dawson Holkesvik, Evie Holyoake, Jonah Johnson, Carston Krieg, Makinzie Monroe, Sarah Mumford, Jeny Na, Josh Nierengarten, Abby Pedlar, Daniel Willie, and Carina Yee

Television News directed by Molly Holkesvik: “FOCUS: Loss of Innocence/Society’s Gain” Josephine Berlage, Devin Brevig, Chance Elton, Isaac Fish, Kayle Fjelstul, Marissa Foels, Parker Grinna, Kara Hooper, Madelyn Jermier, Maria Lea, Ann Meirick, Jacob Roher, Max Sparrow, Paul Strand, and Kasey Thompson

DHS 9th speech groups receiving Division I Ratings include readers theater, choral reading, one musical theater, one radio broadcasting, and two short films. Cast lists for those groups are as follows:

Readers Theater directed by Thomas Houdek and Gabe Twedt: “Lingoland” Shayla Betts, Katie Bjergum, Conner Cook, Amanda Kuehner, Annette Leschensky, Danielle Lundtvedt, Angel Pena, Isaac Roberts, Sophie Schwarz, Will Schwarz, and Alexis Svestka

Choral Reading directed by Thomas Houdek and Gabe Twedt: “Walt’s Guide to a Happily Ever After” Katherine Bruening, Isabelle Elwood, Kaya Hougen, Rebecca Klotzbach, Maddie Putnam, Ella Runestad, Meg Sessions, Britta Swanson, and Katie Valkosky

Musical Theater directed by Thomas Houdek, Carrie Kauffman, and Gabe Twedt: “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee” Audrey Casterton, Finn Deen-Lester, Lillian Grouws, Owen Henning, Landon Miller, Landon Miller, Lily Smith, Kaj Spencer, and Katie Storlie

Radio Broadcasting directed by Gabe Twedt: “KSOS” Lillian Grouws, Nils Holkesvik, Amanda Kuehner, Isaac Roberts, Britta Swanson, and Kari Tangen

Short Film directed by Molly Holkesvik: “Fortitude” Kiersten Benson, Patrick Bockman, Audrey Casterton, Isaac Dixon, Olivia Fahey, Nils Holkesvik, Annette Leschensky, Mitchell Leschensky, Payton Schutte, Sophie Schwarz, Will Schwarz, Kaj Spencer, and Alexis Svestka

Short Film directed by Molly Holkesvik: “The Rose” Finn Deen-Lester, Kaya Hougen, Ruby Langholz, Danielle Lundtvedt, and Mya Sullivan

Other DHS speech groups who also competed at the state contest include the following:

Radio Broadcasting directed by Gabe Twedt: “KIWI” Erick Fadness, Nate Larson, Janaye Lundtvedt, Tori Miller, Natalie Tapscott, and Everett Wegge

Group Improvisation directed by Kristen Underwood: Blake Donlon, Braden Elton, Landon Miller, and Lily Smith

Group Improvisation directed by Kristen Underwood: Jay Fjelstul, Owen Henning, Jordan Sabanish, and Katie Storlie