Tyler Irwin competes in the backstroke Tuesday.
Tyler Irwin competes in the backstroke Tuesday.
The lanes were full Tuesday night at the Decorah swimming pool as the Vikings hosted West Union and Monona-Postville.
Decorah was supposed to host Monona-Postville June 19, but the meet was cancelled and moved to Tuesday. The meets were held concurrently but were scored separately.
Decorah defeated Monona-Postville 642 to 119. It also was a victory over West Union, 543 to 223.
The team has Thursday off due to the Fourth of July. Tuesday, July 8, the team hosts Sumner at 5 p.m.
Editor’s note: Results reflect standings against West Union. In parenthesis are the results against Monona-Postville.

Decorah 643, Monona-Postville 119
Decorah 543, West Union 223
(Top 3 only)
Boys 8 and under 100 medley relay – 1. Gareth Sweet, August Cowie, Landyn Hook, William Robinson, 2:12.63
Girls 8 and under 100 medley relay – 1. Anna Huber, Summer Lonning, Mya Redenius, Gabbi Dixon, 1:48.02. Sydney Kipp, Chloe Reiser, Jorja Folkedahl, Lauren McConnell, 2:03.78; 3. Ava Holthaus, Elayna Hook, Savannah O’Reilly, M. Vasquez-Suomala, 2:06.22
Boys 9-10 200 medley relay – 1. Zach Jermier, Jacob Pipho, Landan Folkedahl, Bradyn Hook, 3:00.78
Girls 9-10 200 medley relay – 1. Grace Bachelder, Mia Smedsrud, Julia Alberts, Kylie O’Hara, 3:00.78; 2. Bryar Duwe, Ada Lovelace, Julia Phillips, Margaret Rhodes, 3:14.88; 3. Morgan Dlhy, Jaden Weis, Rebecca Bruening, Ellie Luzum, 3:45.63
Boys 11-12 200 medley relay – 1. Cael Luzum, Toby Peterson, A.J. Morrow, Gus Grimstad, 2:28.25; 2. (3.) C. Johnson, Noah Lovelace, Andrew Heine, Justin Redenius, 2:44.72; 3. (4.) Isaac Dixon, Tyler Irwin, 3:02.64
Girls 11-12 200 medley relay – 1. Aria Duncan, Emma Bachelder, Katherine Bruening, Sarina Guzman, 2:23.19; 2. Ella Kittelson, Rebecca Klotzbach, Kiana Folkedahl, Ambria Pipho, 2:38.69; 4. (3.) Payton Taylor, Kalea Oftedahl, Paige Kirchner, A. Casterton, 2:57.62
Boys 13-14 200 medley relay – 2. Galen Iverson, Nathaniel Cowie, D. Vasquez-Suomala, Mason O’Hara, 3:01.47
Girls 13-14 200 medley relay – 1. Elise Miller, Carina Yee, Micayla Folkedahl, Kelsey Maher, 2:15.65; 3. (2.) Marlee Duwe, Rachel Grimstad, Skyler Malone, Josie Kleckner, 2:36.43; 5. (4.) J. Lundtvedt, Clara Rooney, A. Madsen, G. Thompson, 3:06.93
Boys 15 and over 200 medley relay – 1. Nolan Heffern, Zach Lea, Adam Krieger, Winter Hawley-Bourcier, 1:59.19
Girls 15 and over 200 medley relay – 1. Madelyn Jermier, Monica Tappe, Courtney Nordheim, Katelyn Yee, 2:09.28; 2. McKinley Lillegraven, Lydia Kleckner, Claudia Cowie, Kayla Walter, 2:20.25
Boys 8 and under 25 free – 1. Isaac Knaack, 18.75; (3. L. Hook, 27.44)
Girls 8 and under 25 free – 1. M. Redenius, 18.34; 2. J. Folkedahl, 22.75; (3. Kipp, 26.60)
Boys 9-10 50 free – 1. L. Folkedahl, 32.44; 2. B. Hook, 34.75; 3. Z. Jermier, 36.12
Girls 9-10 50 free – 1. Rhodes, 39.59; 2. K. O’Hara, 39.88; (3. Dlhy, 42.81)
Boys 11-12 50 free – 1. Peterson, 29.16; 2. C. Luzum, 31.57; 3. Morrow, 32.04
Girls 11-12 50 free – 1. E. Bachelder, 29.54; 2. Duncan, 30.94; 3. Guzman, 31.65
Boys 13-14 50 free – 2. (1.) N. Cowie, 30.25
Girls 13-14 50 free – 1. M. Folkedahl, 28.43; 2. C. Yee, 29.40; (3. Miller, 28.43)
Boys 15 and over 50 free – (2. Krieger, 27.16; 3. Will Yahr, 27.50)
Girls 15 and over 50 free – 1. M. Jermier, 28.28; 3. (2.) Nordheim, 30.78
Boys 9-10 100 IM – 2. (1.) D. Chamberlain, 1:52.03
Girls 9-10 100 IM – 1. Smedsrud, 1:32.81; 2. G. Bachelder, 1:40.69; 3. K. O’Hara, 1:50.47
Boys 11-12 100 IM – 1. G. Grimstad, 1:22.88; (2. N. Lovelace, 1:45.06; 3. G. Iverson, 1:45.19)
Girls 11-12 100 IM – 1. E. Bachelder, 1:16.72; 2. (4.) Rooney, 1:38.16
Boys 13-14 200 IM – 2. (1.) Heine, 3:03.97
Girls 13-14 200 IM – 1. M. Folkedhal, 2:36.74
Boys 15 and over 200 IM – 1. Heffern, 2:36.74
Girls 15 and over 200 IM – 1. K. Yee, 2:35.25

For the complete story and additional photos, pick up Decorah Newspapers at one of the many convenient locations throughout Decorah and Winneshiek County. Or, for 34 cents an issue, subscribe to Decorah Newspapers by calling (563) 382-4221.