Blake Jermier competes in the backstroke in a recent home meet. (Photos by Jennifer Bissell)
Blake Jermier competes in the backstroke in a recent home meet. (Photos by Jennifer Bissell)
Thursday the Decorah swim team concluded the regular season at Cresco.
Decorah put up 534 points while Cresco scored 174 points.
The conference swim meet is Saturday, July 19, held at Manchester.
Editor’s note: Results from the free relays were not legible and are not included in the box score results.

Decorah 534, Cresco 174
(Top 3 only)
Boys 8 and under 100 medley relay – 1. L. Chamberlain, Lucas Rabe, Landyn Hook, Jackson Pipho, 2:17.16
Girls 8 and under 100 medley relay – 1. Chloe Reiser, Elayna Hook, Savannah O’Reilly, Summer Lonning, 1:46.97
Boys 9-10 200 medley relay – 1. Zach Jermier, Bradyn Hook, Landan Folkedahl, Ethan Folkedahl, 2:57.76; 2. Margaret Rhodes, Quinton Baumann, D. Chamberlain, Nathan Larson, 3:43.86
Girls 9-10 200 medley relay – 1. Grace Bachelder, Mia Smedsrud, Julia Alberts, Kylie O’Hara, 2:55.82
Boys 11-12 200 medley relay – 1. Gus Grimstad, Spencer Peterson, A.J. Morrow, Justin Redenius, 2:28.66
Girls 11-12 200 medley relay – 1. Aria Duncan, Emma Bachelder, Katherine Bruening, Sarina Guzman, 2:22.56; 2. Ella Kittleson, Kalea Oftedahl, Kiana Folkedahl, Ambria Pipho, 2:44.91; 3. Isabell Knutson, Rebecca Bruening, Lily Smith, Taryn Sanderman, 2:54.93
Boys 13-14 200 medley relay – 1. Tanner Knutson, Jenna Lundtvedt, Andrew Heine, Tyler Irwin, 2:47.23
Girls 13-14 200 medley relay – 1. Amelia Folkedahl, Carina Yee, Micayla Folkedahl, Kelsey Maher, 2:09.12; 3. Josie Kleckner, Rachel Grimstad, Elise Miller, Payton Taylor, 2:45.45
Boys 15 and over 200 medley relay – 1. Will Yahr, Adam Krieger, Nolan Heffern, Kyle Begnaud, 2:03.78
Girls 15 and over 200 medley relay – 1. Madelyn Jermier, Lydia Kleckner, Katelyn Yee, Gabby Cowie, 2:13.00
Boys 8 and under 25 free – 1. Andrew Rhodes, 21.32; 3. L. Rabe, 27.05
Girls 8 and under 25 free – 1. Mya Redenius, 18.34; 2. Jorja Folkedahl, 20.57; 3. Reiser, 21.20
Boys 9-10 50 free – 1. L. Folkedahl, 32.62; 2. E. Folkedahl, 33.88; 3. B. Hook, 35.86
Girls 9-10 50 free – 1. G. Bachelder, 36.03; 2. O’Hara, 37.71
Boys 11-12 50 free - 1. G. Grimstad, 30.16; 2. Morrow, 30.93; 3. Heine, 30.97
Girls 11-12 50 free – 1. E. Bachelder, 29.34; 2. Duncan, 30.90; 3. Guzman, 32.18
Boys 13-14 50 free – 1. S. Peterson, 34.01; 3. Irwin, 41.60
Girls 13-14 50 free – 1. A. Folkedahl, 28.36; 2. Maher, 29.32; 3. C. Yee, 29.88
Boys 15 and over 50 free – 1. Begnaud, 25.71; 3. Krieger, 27.57
Girls 15 and over 50 free – 1. K. Yee, 27.69; 2. M. Jermier, 28.78

For the complete story and additional photos, pick up Decorah Newspapers at one of the many convenient locations throughout Decorah and Winneshiek County. Or, for 34 cents an issue, subscribe to Decorah Newspapers by calling (563) 382-4221.