Places of worship throughout Winneshiek County are hosting special services during Holy Week.

Our Lady of Seven Dolors (Festina):
Thursday, April 18, 7 p.m.: Holy Thursday services.
Friday, April 1, 3 p.m.: Good Friday services.
Saturday, April 20, 8 p.m.: Easter vigil.

St. Wenceslaus (Spillville):
Sunday, April 21, 7:30 a.m.: Easter Sunday Mass.

St. Aloysius (Calmar):
Sunday, April 21, 9:30 a.m.: Easter Sunday Mass.

St. Francis de Sales (Ossian):
Sunday, April 21, 11:30 a.m.: Easter Sunday Mass.

St. Benedict (Decorah):
Thursday, April 18, 7 p.m.: Holy Thursday Mass of the Last Supper. (Confession available after Mass).
Friday, April 19, Noon, Passion of our Lord. (Confession available after the Passion).
Saturday, April 20, 8 p.m., Mass. Easter vigil.
Sunday, April 21, 7:30 and 10 a.m., Mass.

Good Shepherd Lutheran:
Maundy Thursday, April 18, 5:30-7 p.m.: Dinner; Worship service; catered meal; opportunities for hand and foot-washing and personal absolution; Holy Communion; stripping of the altar.
Good Friday, April 19, 7 p.m.: Tenebrae Service of Shadows.
Saturday, April 20, 7 p.m.: Community Easter vigil at First Lutheran Carriage House.
Easter Sunday, April 21, 9:30 a.m.: Festival worship with Good Shepherd Band; Holy Communion. Easter Sunday potluck, noon, fellowship hall.

Calmar-Springfield Lutheran:
Thursday, April 18, 6:30 p.m.: Maundy Thursday at Springfield.
Friday, April 19, 6:30 p.m.: Good Friday at Calmar.
Sunday, April 21, 9 a.m.: Easter Sunday at Calmar; 10:30 a.m., at Springfield.

Ridgeway Lutheran Parish:
Thursday, April 18, 6:30 p.m.: Maundy Thursday with Holy Communion at Orleans.
Friday, April 19, 12 p.m.: Good Friday, at Peace; 6:30 p.m., at Madison.
Sunday, April 21, 6:30 a.m.: Easter services at Peace, with Holy Communion; 8:30 a.m., at Madison, with Holy Communion; and 10:15 a.m., at Orleans, with Holy Communion.

Decorah Lutheran Church:
Thursday, April 18, 7 p.m.: Maundy Thursday worship.
Friday, April 19, 7 p.m.: Good Friday worship.
Sunday, April 21, 6:30 a.m.: Worship with Holy Communion; 7:30 a.m.; breakfast; 8:30 a.m., worship with Holy Communion; 9:40 a.m., coffee hour; 10:30 a.m., worship with Holy Communion.

First Lutheran Church:
Thursday, April 18, 1:30 and 7 p.m.: Maundy Thursday, Carriage House.
Friday, April 19, 1:30 and 7 p.m., Good Friday, Carriage House.
Sunday, April 21, 10 a.m.: Easter Sunday, Luther College Center for Faith and Life.

Burr Oak-Hesper Lutheran Churches:
Thursday, April 18, 7:30 p.m.: Maundy Thursday worship with Holy Communion in Burr Oak. Fifth graders receive First Communion.
Friday, April 19, 7:30 p.m.,: Good Friday Tenebrae Worship service in Hesper.
Sunday, April 21, 6:30 a.m.,: Sunrise worship with Holy Communion in Hesper; 7:30 a.m., Easter breakfast in Hesper; 8:30 a.m., Easter Festival Worship with Holy Communion in Hesper; 10:30 a.m., Easter Festival Worship with Holy Communion in Burr Oak.

Ossian Lutheran Church:
Thursday, April 18, 6:30 p.m.: Maundy Thursday worship service with Holy Communion and foot washing.
Friday, April 19, 6:30 p.m.: Good Friday service.
Sunday, April 21, 6:30 a.m.: Easter sunrise service, breakfast following.

Washington Prairie Lutheran Church:
Thursday, April 18, 6:30 p.m.: Maundy Thursday worship.
Friday, April 19, 6:30 p.m.: Good Friday worship.
Sunday, April 21, 10 a.m.: Easter worship; 7 a.m., Easter sunrise worship; 8 a.m., Easter breakfast.

Glenwood-Canoe Ridge Lutheran Churches:
Thursday, April 18, 6:30 p.m.: Maundy Thursday worship at Canoe Ridge with Holy Communion.
Friday, April 19, 6:30 p.m.: Good Friday worship at Glenwood.
Sunday, April 21, 7 a.m.: Easter worship at Canoe Ridge with Holy Communion, brunch following; 9:30 a.m., Easter worship at Glenwood with Holy Communion.

Big Canoe-Highland Lutheran Churches:
Thursday, April 18, 7 p.m.: Maundy Thursday service at Big Canoe, First Communion.
Friday, April 19, 7 p.m.: Good Friday service at Highland.
Sunday, April 21, 7:30 a.m.: Easter service at Big Canoe;10 a.m., Easter service at Highland.

St. John-Hauge Lutheran Churches:
Thursday, April 18, 7 p.m.: Maundy Thursday service with Holy Communion at Hauge Church.
Friday, April 19, 7 p.m.: Good Friday service with Holy Communion at St. John Church.
Sunday, April 21, 9 a.m.: Easter Sunday worship with Holy Communion at St. John's, and baptism of Wulf Haugen, son of Thor and Sarah Haugen; 9:30 a.m., coffee at Hauge; 10:30 a.m., worship with Holy Communion at Hauge.

Frankville Presbyterian Church:
Sunday, April 21, 7 a.m.: Easter Sunrise Worship followed by a potluck breakfast.

Zalmona Presbyterian Church:
Thursday, April 18, 7 p.m.: Maundy Thursday service at Salem UCC.
Friday, April 19, 1 p.m.: Good Friday service at St. Paul’s United Methodist.
Sunday, April 21, 10 a.m.: Easter worship with communion, coffee fellowship following.

Stone Ridge Community Church:
Friday, April 19, 7 p.m.: Good Friday Communion Service.
Sunday, April 21: Easter Breakfast - serving 8-9:30 am; Easter Worship Service - 10 a.m.

Salem United Church of Christ
Thursday, April 18, 7 p.m.: Maundy Thursday Service at Salem.
Friday, April 19, 7 p.m.: Good Friday Service at Salem.
Sunday, April 21, 7 a.m.: Easter sunrise service followed by Easter Breakfast until 9 a.m.; 10 a.m., regular Easter worship service.

Decorah First United Methodist Church:
Maundy Thursday, April 18, 7 p.m.: Worship.
Good Friday, April 19, 7 p.m.: Worship.
Easter Sunday, April 21, 9 a.m.: Worship. Puppets of Praise at coffee hour.